April 11, 2024 - Congratulations to the student creators of the 68 award-winning pieces in this year's Regional Scholastic Art Exhibition. Students from Shaker Heights High School and Middle School won a combination of 10 Gold, 23 Silver and 35 Honorable mentions, placing Shaker Heights in the top 6 schools for the highest number of winning entries out of 60 schools from Northeast Ohio.
All gold and silver pieces will be on display at the Cleveland Institute of Art in the Reinberger Gallery. The opening awards ceremony is on May 18, and the work will remain on display through June 1.
To view photos of the winning pieces, click
here.
The following are the award winning students and pieces:
Gold Key Winners
Vivian Auten, 12
Painting: Self portrait
Educator: Meryl Haring
Sophie Grimes, 11
Drawing & Illustration: Self Portrait
Educator: Matthew Deibel
Brianna Hill, 11
Drawing & Illustration: Self Portrait
Educator: Matthew Deibel
Brianna Hill, 11
Mixed Media: Silenced Beauty
Educator: Matthew Deibel
Isabella Jones, 11
Jewelry: Natural spirit
Educator:Karen Mehling-Howson
Isabella Nickels, 10
Drawing & Illustration: Tonks
Educator: Kristina Walter
Anna Oestreich, 11
Poetry: fruit salad summers
Anna Oestreich, 11
Poetry: the great blue heron
Alex Owens, 8
Drawing & Illustration: Self portrait
Isabel Siegel, 10
Short Story: The In-Between
Silver Key Winners
Vivian Auten, 12
Portfolio Category: Blossom
Educator:Karen Mehling-Howson
Abigail Davis, 12
Short Story: The Crappy Gas Station on Fifth and Lee
Myesa Foray, 11
Photography: Cracked Reflections
Educator: Kathleen Fleming
Sophie Grimes, 11
Painting: Catch Your Eye
Educator: Meryl Haring
Asha Gupta, 10
Photography: Grapes in the Light
Educator: Kathleen Fleming
Ingrid Holda, 11
Short Story: The Stars Are Fire
Bahji Jenkins, 10
Photography: The Leftovers
Educator: Kathleen Fleming
Samuel Juli, 12
Jewelry: Pencil Sharpener Ring
Educator:Karen Mehling-Howson
Meara Koenigsberger, 10
Drawing & Illustration: Momentary Reflections
Educator: Kristina Walter
Natalie Konrad, 11
Painting: Affirmations
Educator: Meryl Haring
Anna Oestreich, 11
Poetry: chocolate donuts with rainbow sprinkles
KaMya Oliver, 11
Jewelry: Butterfly Hair Clip
Educator: Meryl Haring
Alex Owens, 8
Painting: Ancient Statue
Alex Owens, 8
Digital Art: Getting There
Jaxson Palacios, 12
Jewelry: Sword and Shield
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Brianna Reeves, 12
Painting: Self Reflection
Educator: Meryl Haring
Isabel Siegel, 10
Novel Writing: The Dreamcatcher
Shannon (Laurence) Smyers, 12
Painting: The Machine
Educator: Meryl Haring
Benjamin Sosin, 12
Jewelry: Face Ring
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Raja Troupe, 12
Fashion: Garden Trellis Inspired Dress
Educator:Keaf Holliday
Charlotte Whitaker, 11
Drawing & Illustration: Self Portrait
Educator: Matthew Deibel
Honorable Mention Winners
Emma Barker, 8
Drawing & Illustration: Salient Shapes
Leo Brinkley, 11
Ceramics & Glass: Lucidity
Educator: Christina Stouffer
Leo Brinkley, 11
Ceramics & Glass: The Story has Just Begun
Educator: Christina Stouffer
Elise Bucalo, 10
Drawing & Illustration: Untitles
Educator: Kristina Walter
Esmé Carroll, 12
Sculpture: Cube
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Olivia Cavallo, 10
Poetry: Destruction//Creation
Emily Day, 12
Jewelry: Silver Flower
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Alyson Garfield, 12
Photography: Protect Kids
Educator: Kathleen Fleming
Alyson Garfield, 12
Photography: Shaker on 3; Family on 6
Educator: Kathleen Fleming
Aryn Harris, 12
Ceramics & Glass: Unwilling
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Eilidh Horn, 12
Drawing & Illustration: Euphorbia viguieri
Educator:Karen Mehling-Howson
Eilidh Horn, 12
Portfolio Category: Under the Surface
Educator:Karen Mehling-Howson
Eleanor Jevack, 12
Printmaking: Harvest Moon
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Isabella Jones, 11
Photography: Fallen Adventurer
Educator: James Rodems
Samuel Juli, 12
Jewelry: Skyline Pendant
Educator:Karen Mehling-Howson
Linnea Koops, 12
Short Story: Idle Circumstances
Kimora Langford, 12
Mixed Media: An Influence
Educator:Karen Mehling-Howson
Elise Lozier, 11
Digital Art: All In A Year
Educator: Kathleen Fleming
Gia Mckinley, 11
Photography: Flower Girl
Educator: Center for Arts-Inspired Learning
Anna Oestreich, 11
Poetry: feet in the ashes
Alex Owens, 8
Digital Art: Pirate Girl
Brianna Reeves, 12
Digital Art: Self Titled
Educator: Keaf Holliday
Lara Sesenoglu-Laird, 10
Flash Fiction: WW1 Journals
Hannah Smilovich, 10
Drawing & Illustration: A Glance
Educator: Kristina Walter
Shannon (Laurence) Smyers, 12
Digital Art: For Ember
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Shannon (Laurence) Smyers, 12
Sculpture: The Gift
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Shannon (Laurence) Smyers, 12
Digital Art: Xanthus
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Shannon (Laurence) Smyers, 12
Portfolio Category: The Conglomerate
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Ava Stenger, 12
Jewelry: Vuvla
Educator: Karen Mehling-Howson
Zoe Stiefel, 11
Drawing & Illustration: Close My Eyes
Educator: Matthew Deibel
Rye Thornton-Taylor, 11
Drawing & Illustration: Self Portrait
Educator: Matthew Deibel
Neko Tien, 10
Drawing & Illustration: Dog Days
Educator: Kristina Walter
Nicole Wilkinson, 10
Expanded Projects: The Gardens
Educator: James Rodems
Sadie Zelin, 11
Jewelry: Groovin’
Educator: Meryl Haring