SHHS Fall Sports Update

SHHS Fall Sports Update

Girls' Tennis
Shaker's Tennis team took 2nd place in the GCC GTEN Tournament and also finished in 2nd place in the league for the season.  
In singles play, Kayla Lowry took 5th place at 1st singles, while Tiffany Hsich (2nd singles) and Ruth Wilson (3rd singles) each placed 2nd.  The 1st doubles team of Natalia Glinzler and Caitlin Bocks took 2nd as did the the 2nd doubles team of Katie Cronin and Bella Glinzler.
The Raiders will begin OHSAA Sectional play next  Tuesday at Solon Community Park

Field Hockey
The Shaker Field Hockey team is off to a 9-1 start and is coming off of a pair of big weekend victories over Thomas Worthington 2-0 with goals from Reese Pulver and Lora Clarke, and 3-1 over Bishop Watterson with Eliza Bennett, Lily Camp and Lora Clarke scoring for the Raiders.  The Raiders will travel to take on Magnificat Thursday before setting up a big showdown on Tuesday, October 1st when they host Hudson.

Cross Country
The Shaker Girls' XC team took home thwe 1st place championship trophy at the Cloverleaf Invitational on Saturday.  Avery Blaszak too 1st with Mia Compton-Engle, Juliet Tonkin and Anna Carpenter all finishing in the top 5.  Esti Goldstein took home Runner of the Meet honors.

The Shaker Boys' XC team took 2nd place at Cloverleaf with DeAndre Hall and Vivek Divakarla finishing in the top 7.  Strong showings from John Carter, David Carpenter and Sam Morris helped the Raiders to their strong runner-up finish.
Vivek also earned Runner of the Meet honors for the boys.

The Cross Country teams will head to Madison this Saturday for the "U Wanna Come Back Invitational" at Madison High School.

Volleyball
The Shaker Volleyball team took home the 2nd place trophy at the Beachwood Mid-Season Invitational on Saturday at Beachwood HS.  The Raiders defeated Warrensville Heights and Beaumont to advance to the championship match vs. the host Bison.  Shaker took the first set 25-22 before dropping the next two sets 25-22 and 25-23 in a very competitive tight match.   Sedona Jolly, India Williams, Erin Williams and Chloe Brown all had strong showings for the Raiders in finishing as runner-ups.  Shaker will host Mentor on Thursday and then Euclid next Tuesday on Senior Night.

Boys' Golf
The Shaker Boys' Golf team shot a 332 in the final GCC Tournament of the season at Pine Hills GC to finish in 3rd place.  Strong rounds from Drew English (88), Kevin Spring (83), George Furey (90), Alex Benson (98) and tournament medalist Robert Kimmel (71) helped propel the Raiders to their strong finish.  The Raiders will head to OHSAA Sectionalplay next Tuesday at Quail Hollow GC.

Football
The Raider football team dropped a heart-breaker 31-25 to Strongsville on Friday night at Strongsville HS.  The Raiders bounced back strong from the previous week's loss to take a 14-0 lead over the Mustangs on a Loudon Graham 1-yard touchdown run and a 27-yard Adam Diaz to Noah Patrick touchdown pass.  After the Mustangs tied the score, defensive end Avery Dunn scooped up a Mustang fumble and raced 44-yards for a touchdown to put the Raiders up 22-14.  The Mustangs jumped back into the lead 23-22 before Shaker kicker Carson Fowler leapfrogged the Raiders back in front 25-23 on a 4-yard field goal with 5:44 left in the game.  The Mustangs however, prevailed on a 97-yard kickoff return for the game-winning touchdown.   The Raiders return this week to host the Solon Comets in a Homecoming game at 1pm Saturday.

Girls' Golf
The Shaker Girls' Golf team has made some impressive strides this season, improving their overall team score average from 260 to 232.  Sarah Straffon, Angie Dodson and Jes Cunion have led the way with consistent performances throughout the season.  The Raiders shot their best 9-hole round of the year at Shawnee Hills GC, shooting a 217, narrowly losing to Mentor with a 214. Angie Dodson shot the 9-hole low score of the season with a 50.
The Raiders will play in the OHSAA Sectional Tournament next Wednesday at Fox Den GC in Stow.


Girls' Soccer
The Shaker Girls' Soccer team heads into the final portion of their season with a 5-5-2 record with 2 of the losses coming against undefeated and state-ranked Medina and Brunswick.  The Raiders posted wins last week of 4-2 over Cleveland Heights and 10-0 over Elyria. Skyler Hurle, Megan Roth, Ryan Skall and Kenzie Trotter all found the back of the net for the Raiders versus the Tigers.  Caroline Brancato tallied four goals to lead the way against Elyria with Carly Lehman securing the shoutout in goal.  The Raiders will host Solon on September 25th before heading to face another state-ranked team at Strongsville next Wednesday night to take on the Mustangs.

Crew
The Shaker Crew teams competed in the 24th Annual Head of the Cuyahoga Regatta last Saturday.  The Raiders represented well amongst the 484 entries from 12 different states in one of the largest and impressive regattas of the year and the lone home event of the year.  The rowers will take to the road to compete in the Head of the Ohio Regatta in Pittsburgh on October 6th.

Boys' Soccer
The Shaker Boys' Soccer team heads into their final stretch of the regular season with a 5-3-3 record.  The Raiders ran off a 3-game winning streak over University School 1-0, Kenston 8-1 and Elyria 2-0 before posting a 5-5 tie at Olmsted Falls on Saturday.  The Raiders will play host to Lincoln-West on Thursday before hosting state-ranked Strongsville next Wednesday afternoon.

Print This Article
© 2019. Shaker Heights Schools. All Rights Reserved.
If any of the material on this page is not accessible to you or you have questions, please send us an email or call us via our contact page and we will provide alternatives.
View text-based website