Search Button
Facebook Button Twitter Button Youtube Button Google Plus Button

Student Clubs & Activities

The DaVinci Club
Meeting Time: Thursdays during Raider Time
Advisors: Mrs. Adrienne Richard-Casselberry and Dr. Kathryn Manning

BAMA (New Books & Media Advisory Club)
Meeting Time: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Tuesdays during Raider Time
Advisors: Ms. Debra Quarles


Meeting: Wednesdays during Raider Time 
Advisors: Mrs. Suzanna Adkins

Drill Team
Meeting: 
Mondays from 3:00-5:30 PM
Advisors: Mrs. Shanita Moss

Spring Musical
Meeting: TBD
Advisors: Mrs. Suzanna Adkins 

Geography Bee
Meeting: TBD

Advisors: Mrs. Michael Sears

Girls Discussion Group
Meeting: 
TBD
Advisor: Mrs. Emily Geier

Girls Who Code
Meeting: Thursdays during Raider Time
Advisor:  Ms. Debra Quarles

Golf Club
Meeting: 
TBD
Advisor: Mrs. Beth Casey

Homework Tutoring Center
Meeting: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 4:00-5:30 PM via Google Meet
Advisors: Mr. Michael Heben and Mr. Mark Gartner

Impact Youth Enrichment Program 
Meeting: Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays, 3:00-5:30 PM
Advisor: Mrs. Sandy Troupe

Jazz Band
Meeting: Tuesdays and Thursdays during Raider Time
Advisor:  Mr. Adrian Pocaro

Model United Nations
Meeting: Tuesdays during Raider Time
Advisors: Mrs. Jackie Abrams, Mr. David Saluga, and Mr. Matthew Wyman

National History Day Club
Meeting: TBD
Advisor: Mr. David Saluga

New Raider Group
Meeting: TBD
Advisor: Mrs. Chamaine Abrams, Mrs. Kelly Bailey, and Mrs. Kristina Longino

Power of the Pen
Meeting: Wednesdays during Raider Time
Advisors: Mrs. Erika Pfeiffer and Mrs. Sara Lambert

Rising Stars
Meeting: TBD
Advisors: Mrs. Lori Billington, Mrs. Jenna Peltz, Mrs. Karlee Robinson, and Mr. Kevin Thomas

Robotics Club
Meeting: Wednesdays during Raider Time
Advisors:  Mr. Michael Schwenn and Mrs. Tracey Warren

MAC Scholars
Meeting: Thursdays during Raider Time
Advisors:  Mrs. Patricia Hitchens, Mrs. Yvette McClaine, Mrs. Leisl Beis, Mr. Herbert McIntyre, and 
Mr. Justin Lockhart

SMS Newspaper
Meeting: Thursdays during Raider Time
Advisor: Ms. Rapose

Shaker Orchestra Fiddle Factory
Meeting: TBD
Advisor: Ms. Nicole Clouser

Ski & Snowboard Club
Meeting:  Wednesdays, beginning on January 11, 2023
Advisors: Mrs. Beth Casey, Mr. Mark Nagal, Mr. Matt Nagal, Mrs. Sue Murray, Mr. David Saluga, and 
Mr. Wyman
*Choose ski club in Final Forms to get on the email list

Spring Musical
Meeting: TBD
Advisors: Mrs. Suzanna Adkins 

Weight Training (Bigger, Faster, Stronger (BFS) Program)
Meeting: TBD
Advisor: Mr. Michael Summers

Yearbook
Meeting: Meets as Needed
Advisors: Mrs. Tania Zucca
Apple Store Google Play
© 2022. Shaker Heights Schools. All Rights Reserved.
If any of the material on this page is not accessible to you or you have questions, please send us an email or call us via our contact page and we will provide alternatives.