Shaker Heights Team Wins 2nd Overall at Ohio Junior Classical League 2019 Latin Convention

March 12, 2019—Thirty Latin students in Grades 8-12 and three teachers represented Shaker Heights Schools at the Ohio Junior Classical League Convention, March 8-10, in Columbus.  

The Shaker Heights team finished second in the academic and overall categories while the District’s three Certamen teams won one second-place award and two third-place awards.  
 
"Our Latin teachers Adam Fletcher, Nora Murphy and Robert White—as well as each of these students—devote many hours outside of school to prepare for this annual event. Congratulations on these recognitions of your hard work," says Interim Superintendent Stephen M. Wilkins.

The following students received the following awards:

Club Awards
  • 2nd place Total Sweepstakes
  • 2nd place Academic Per Capita
  • Commercial - Excellent
  • Music Video - Good
  • Service - Good
  • Banner - Good  (Jonah Chapman-Sung)
  • T-shirt - “Most Creative and Fun”  (Max Feinleib)

Certamen Rankings

  • 2nd place Lower Team 
  • 3rd place Novice Team 
  • 3rd place Upper Team

Individual Awards/Accomplishments
Emily Boron, Grade 8  
2nd place Mythology, 9th place Roman Life

Magdalena Bowne, Grade 9  
3rd place Mixed Media, 3rd place Pencil Drawing, 4th place Charcoal Drawing, 4th place Vocabulary, 5th place Mythology, 5th place Pentathlon Mixed Media, 3rd place Pencil Drawing, 4th place Charcoal Drawing

Theodora Bowne, Grade 11
5th place Drawn Map, Club Treasurer

Craig Bush, Grade 11
3rd place Constructed Map, 3rd place model, Club Consul

Max Carroll, Grade 10
5th place Pentathlon, 5th place Vocabulary, 7th place Photography, 7th place Computer Enhanced Photo, 7th place Sight Reading, 8th place Derivatives

Jonah Chapman-Sung, Grade 9
5th place Textiles, Lower Certamen Team Creative Director

Katy Christian, Grade 9 
1st place Photography, 4th place Drawn Chart, 6th place Model, 9th place Pentathlon, 9th place Vocabulary

Mia Compton-Engle, Grade 9
10th place Overall Sweepstakes, 10th place Overall Academics, 1st place Drawn Chart, 2nd place Grammar, 3rd place Reading Comprehension, 3rd place Vocabulary, 5th place Illustrated Quotations, 6th place, Constructed Map, 6th place Derivatives, 6th place Literature, 6th place Pentathlon, 6th place Roman Life, 8th place Mythology, 8th place Roman History

Will Corbin, Grade 9
6th place Overall Academics, 1st place Roman History, 1st place Roman Life, 2nd place Grammar, 3rd place Literature, 3rd place Pentathlon, 4th place Vocabulary, 5th place Reading Comprehension, 7th place Sight Latin Reading, 8th place Dramatic Interpretation, 10th place Derivatives Lower Certamen Team

Michael Duncan, Grade 8
Perfect Score Reading Comprehension (only one of all Academic Tests), 1st place Reading Comprehension, 1st place Roman History, 6th place Grammar, 6th place Derivatives, 7th place Dramatic Interpretation, Novice Certamen Team

Nikolai Ewing, Grade 8
1st place Roman Life, 2nd place Monologue, 3rd place Mythology, 5th place Roman History, 8th place Literature, 8th place Pentathlon, Novice Certamen Team

Greg Faulx, Grade 12
10th place Vocabulary

Max Feinleib, Grade 11
1st place Latin Recitation, 2nd place Derivatives, 4th place Pentathlon, 4th place Reading Comprehension, 5th place Vocabulary, 6th place Grammar, 6th place Roman Life, 9th place Literature, 9th place Photography, Upper Certamen Team

Charlie Forbes, Grade 11
3rd place Costume, Upper Certamen Team Club Historian

Xander Gingras, Grade 8 
5th place Roman Life, 6th place Mythology, 8th place Vocabulary, 9th place Pentathlon, 10th place Literature Novice Certamen Team

Lauren Hertzer, Grade 12
5th place Photography, 9th place Drawn Map, 10th place Vocabulary

Audrey Himes, Grade 12
2nd place Drawn Map, 5th place Mosaic, 5th place Grammar, 6th place Vocabulary, 7th place Photography Club Consul

Ellen Keefe, Grade 9
3d place Monologue, 6th place Costume, 6th place Pencil Drawing, 10th place Literature

Sam Klein, Grade 10
3rd place Photography, 6th place Literature, 10th place Vocabulary

Charlotte Lo, Grade 12
5th place Colored Pencil Drawing, 6th place Reading Comprehension, 6th place Vocabulary, 9th place Mosaic, 10th place Photography

Owen Lockwood, Grade 10
3rd place Roman Life, 6th place Vocabulary, 6th place Mythology, 8th Place Mosaic, 8th place Latin Recitation, 9th place Pentathlon, 10th place Derivatives

Brian Love, Grade 11
9th place Vocabulary

Leo McGuinness, Grade 10
1st place Mosaic, 10th place Photography

Ben Schiavone, Grade 8
9th place Derivatives, 10th place Literature Novice Certamen Team

Matt Schiavone, Grade 11
1st place Mythology, 3rd place Pentathlon, 3rd place Drawn Map, 4th place Literature, 5th place Sight Latin Reading; 6th place Vocabulary, 6th place Roman History, 7th place Reading Comprehension, 8th place Roman Life, 8th place Derivatives, 9th place Grammar, Upper Certamen Team

Hannah Shane, Grade 11
1st place Photography, 3rd place Roman Life, 3rd place Costume, 9th place Model, 10th place English Oratory, Upper Certamen Team and Certamen Coordinator

Ryan Shane, Grade 9
2nd place Roman Life, 2nd place Roman History, 3rd place Pentathlon, 5th place Vocabulary, 5th place Grammar, 6th place Colored Pencil Drawing, 7th place Derivatives, 8th place Literature, 10th place Sight Latin, Lower Certamen Team

Mitchell Stiefel, Grade 10
5th place Mythology

Rachel Weisman, Grade 12
1st place Jewelry, 3rd place Charcoal Drawing, 8th place Mosaic, 8th place Vocabulary

Michaela Witt, Grade 12
1st place Drawn Map, 5th place Mythology, 6th place Mosaic


Print This Article
© 2019. Shaker Heights Schools. All Rights Reserved.
If any of the material on this page is not accessible to you or you have questions, please send us an email or call us via our contact page and we will provide alternatives.
View text-based website