May 8, 2018—Congratulations to the students listed below who earned high marks on the National Spanish Exam. The students are taught by Adam Cohen, Bradford Dorland, Amy Fogerty, Elizabeth Mazzie, Kimberly Ponce de León.
Spanish 5
GOLD MEDAL
Sophia Solganik Senior
Fenner Dreyfuss-Wells Junior
SILVER MEDAL
Ruby Gibson Senior
Emily Montenegro Senior
Lyle Yost Junior
BRONZE MEDAL
Astrid Braun Junior
Nathan Cowan Senior
Isabel Fedewa Senior
Anna Sternberg Senior
Olivia Whittier Senior
Marta Bono Balcells Junior
HONORABLE MENTION
Emily Boardman Senior
Madison Hart Senior
Lily Roth Senior
Ana Yasinsky Junior
David Wuthrich Senior
Spanish 4
GOLD MEDAL
Justin Bai Junior
Sebastian Nuñez Junior
Daniel Szoke Junior
SILVER MEDAL
Malka Steinberg Junior
Josh Shankman Sophomore
Rachel Raddock Sophomore
Elizabeth Brown Junior
Leonardo Blanton Junior
BRONZE MEDAL
Isabel Levin Junior
HONORABLE MENTION
Milla Costa Junior
Ethan Gimbel Junior
Joseph Laforest Senior
Claire Ockner Junior
Flora Branco Junior
Pablo Alonso Junior
Spanish 3
BRONZE MEDAL
Arlo Braman Freshman
Chloe Friedland Sophomore
Lauren Helmick Sophomore
Kevin Jiang Sophomore
Sedona Jolly Sophomore
Dylan Shelton Sophomore
Sophia Stein Sophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
Caitlin Bocks Sophomore
Grace Geier Freshman
Jorge Gonzalez Sophomore
Thailand Hodge Junior
Julie Larick Freshman
Alexander Lee Sophomore
Saskia River Freshman
Sage Thornton-Taylor Freshman
Ella Ustin Sophomore
Isacc Van Orman Freshman
Spanish 2
SILVER MEDAL
Matthew Kirchner Freshman
BRONZE MEDAL
Margaret Carter Freshman
HONORABLE MENTION
Hannah Assel Sophomore
Mathew Boardman Freshman
Caroline Brancato Freshman
Kathryn Cronin Freshman
Carolyn Lehman Freshman
Hilary Shakelton Freshman
ONAL SPANISH EXAM Results
Teachers: Adam Cohen, Bradford Dorland, Amy Fogerty, Elizabeth Mazzie, Kimberly Ponce de León
Spanish 5
GOLD MEDAL
Sophia Solganik Senior
Fenner Dreyfuss-Wells Junior
SILVER MEDAL
Ruby Gibson Senior
Emily Montenegro Senior
Lyle Yost Junior
BRONZE MEDAL
Astrid Braun Junior
Nathan Cowan Senior
Isabel Fedewa Senior
Anna Sternberg Senior
Olivia Whittier Senior
Marta Bono Balcells Junior
HONORABLE MENTION
Emily Boardman Senior
Madison Hart Senior
Lily Roth Senior
Ana Yasinsky Junior
David Wuthrich Senior
Spanish 4
GOLD MEDAL
Justin Bai Junior
Sebastian Nuñez Junior
Daniel Szoke Junior
SILVER MEDAL
Malka Steinberg Junior
Josh Shankman Sophomore
Rachel Raddock Sophomore
Elizabeth Brown Junior
Leonardo Blanton Junior
BRONZE MEDAL
Isabel Levin Junior
HONORABLE MENTION
Milla Costa Junior
Ethan Gimbel Junior
Joseph Laforest Senior
Claire Ockner Junior
Flora Branco Junior
Pablo Alonso Junior
Spanish 3B
BRONZE MEDAL
Arlo Braman Freshman
Chloe Friedland Sophomore
Lauren Helmick Sophomore
Kevin Jiang Sophomore
Sedona Jolly Sophomore
Dylan Shelton Sophomore
Sophia Stein Sophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
Caitlin Bocks Sophomore
Grace Geier Freshman
Jorge Gonzalez Sophomore
Thailand Hodge Junior
Julie Larick Freshman
Alexander Lee Sophomore
Saskia River Freshman
Sage Thornton-Taylor Freshman
Ella Ustin Sophomore
Isacc Van Orman Freshman
Spanish 2
SILVER MEDAL
Matthew Kirchner Freshman
BRONZE MEDAL
Margaret Carter Freshman
HONORABLE MENTION
Hannah Assel Sophomore
Mathew Boardman Freshman
Caroline Brancato Freshman
Kathryn Cronin Freshman
Carolyn Lehman Freshman
Hilary Shakelton Freshman