Coming Jan. 7: New Robocall System

Text 'Yes' to 67587 to opt-in to text messages. Click below to log into the portal and set your message preferences.
Read More

High School Artists Win 74 Awards in Scholastic Art Competition

Congratulations to the Shaker Heights High School and Shaker Heights Middle School artists who were winners in the regional Scholastic Art and Writing Competition. The High School was the regional top winner, receiving 74 awards in the visual arts categories. Winners of note include Caroline Walsh, who received the American Vision Award; Ethan Vodrey, who received a Gold Key Award for his portfolio; Julia Shin, who received a Silver Key for her portfolio; and Trevor Brighten, who received an Honorable Mention for his portfolio. All Gold and Silver Key winners' work will be on display from January 16, 2018 to February 2, 2018 at The Cleveland Institute of Art. Gold Key winners' work will also be forwarded to New York for national adjudication. 
 
2018 Gold Key Art Awards
  
  • Ethan Vodrey, Honeybee Habitats, Hexagons, and Hardships, Portfolio
  • Emma Duhamel, Human Geography, Mixed Media
  • Sophia Geisler, Sekhmet, Mixed Media
  • Gabrielle Holt, Left Gone But I Am Still Here, Photography
  • Noa Immerman, Double Vision, Photography
  • Sedona Jolly, Eyes of Surprise, Drawing and Illustration
  • Sedona Jolly, Smiling Satisfaction, Drawing and Illustration
  • Sedona Jolly, Gratitude in Gray, Drawing and Illustration
  • Corin Manning, DREAM, Photography
  • Noa Marcus, In To The Spotlight, Drawing and Illustration
  • Noa Marcus, Brass Branch Comb, Jewelry
  • Joe Moore, Tourists, Digital ARt
  • Indee Sanders, The Friday Night Chronicle, Painting
  • Audrey Seguin, From The Top, Photography
  • Julia Shin, Twin Blood, Painting
  • Julia Shin, Korean//, Painting
  • Lia Snyder, Self Portrait, Drawing and Illustration
  • Isaiah Steiner, blur, Painting
  • Ethan Vodrey, Winter Pin, Jewelry
  • Caroline Walsh, The Bra Dress, Fashion

2018 Silver Key Art Awards

  • Julia Shin, Selfhood, Art Portfolio
  • Oriana Anderson, The Raven, Jewelry
  • Kanella Basilion, Bless You!, Photography
  • Jaia Briggs, Self Portrait, Drawing and Illustration
  • Cheyenne Callahan, Potter Ware, Architecture & Industrial Design
  • Hana Flamm, Bretignolles-sur-Mer, Printmaking
  • Hana Flamm, Healing, Drawing and Illustration
  • Molly Harper, Self Portrait, Drawing and Illustration
  • Marissa Harris, Tahj, Drawing and Illustration
  • Gabrielle Holt, Beautiful Wreck, Photography
  • Shekinah Hooper, Medieval Crown, Jewelry
  • Alexa Jankowsky, Paris, Printmaking
  • Madeleine Laurent, Bealieu, Painting
  • Maria Maldonado, Bruce the Goose, Chuck the Duck, and Juan the Swan, Drawing and Illustration
  • Maria Maldonado, Still Life, Painting
  • Alice Markey, Egg, Jewelry
  • Nazeeha Rios, Rose Etched Bracelet, Jewelry
  • Courtney Smith, Courtney Smith, Drawing and Illustration
  • Ethan Vodrey, Honeybee Bracelet, Jewelry
  • Ethan Vodrey, Varroa Mites Effect on Honeybees, Sculpture
  • Ethan Vodrey, Cluster, Architecture & Industrial Design
  • Wendy Ye, Eyes of a Soul, Drawing and Illustration

2018 Honorable Mentions

  • Trevor Brighton, Drawing My Reality, Art Portfolio
  • Oriana Anderson, Anxiety, Jewelry
  • Lindsey Bradley, A Grand Love, Painting
  • Hannah Braun, Sleep Walker, Photography
  • Hannah Braun, Enclosed, Photography
  • Emma Duhamel, Inhibitions in Relations Between People, Sculpture
  • Emma Duhamel, Observational Painting of an Egg, Painting
  • Hana Flamm, Indiscriminate, Painting
  • Evan Forsyth, Self-Portrait of Evan Forsyth, Drawing and Illustration
  • Ximena Gomez, Mankind vs. Elements, Architecture & Industrial Design
  • Alexa Jankowsky, Double-Edged, Printmaking
  • Phillip Kalafatis, The Bee, the Flower, and the Boy, Painting
  • Elisa Katz, Victorian Choker Necklace, Jewelry
  • Maria Maldonado, Maria, Painting
  • Maria Maldonado, Head in the Clouds, Drawing and Illustration
  • Corin Manning, Déjà Vu, Photography
  • Alice Markey, Doorbell, Jewelry
  • Sarah Moran, Destruction of Purity, Painting
  • Sarah Oldford, Two Faced, Photography
  • Tyanna Reeves, Self Portrait, Drawing and Illustration
  • Julia Shin, //American, Painting
  • Kaitlyn Smith, Frozen Alive, Photography
  • Lia Snyder, Southerly, Drawing and Illustration
  • Enna van den Akker, Ice Cream Shoe, Ceramics & Glass
  • Ethan Vodrey, Resistance, Mixed Media
  • Ethan Vodrey, Honeycomb Bracelet, Jewelry
  • Ethan Vodrey, Bee Bomb, Sculpture
  • Rachel Weisman, Hair Down, Drawing and Illustration
  • Alex Winthrop, Skin Deep, Digital Art
  • Wendy Ye, Ricochet, Film & Animation

Middle School Honorable Mentions

  • Mia Compton-Engle, Mia, Drawing and Illustration
  • Lucia Fernandez-Binder, Climate Change Comic Strip, Comic Art
  • Lilith Joachimsmeyer-Gordon, Attempt At Normalcy, Drawing and Illustration

Print This Article
© 2018. Shaker Heights Schools. All Rights Reserved.
If any of the material on this page is not accessible to you or you have questions, please send us an email or call us via our contact page and we will provide alternatives.
View text-based website