Shaker Artists Draw High Marks in Competition

Updated to reflect new information received on January 16, 2013

Art students from the High School won 66 awards in the 2012-2013 Regional Scholastic Art Competition and Exhibition, receiving more honors than any other participating high school and exceeding last year’s record-setting number of awards to date.

The awards included 8 Gold Keys, 22 Silver Keys, and 36 Honorable Mentions in a variety of media, including photography, jewelry, drawing, painting, digital art, and film and animation. View a gallery of work by Shaker's Gold and Silver Key award recipients.

The High School’s winners are:

Floris Boogaard, Honorable Mention in Photography for Brooklyn Bridge

Ethan Brentson, Silver Key in Drawing for Drawing of a Heron-Alfred #1

Luisa Burrull, Honorable Mention in Photography for It’s Complicated

Josiah Carter, Honorable Mention in Printmaking for Rubbish and Fur

Emma Cirillo, Silver Key in Photography for Wandering Stranger

Chelsea Craig, Honorable Mention in Jewelry for Lung Cancer Necklace; Honorable Mention in Jewelry for Victorian Necklace

Mariana Digiannantonio, Honorable Mention in Photography for Elizabeth Cheverine

Renee Farrell, Gold Key in Drawing for Meow; Silver Key in Photography for A View of London

Nile Ford, Honorable Mention in Film & Animation for The Cone Runner

Carley Fort, Gold Key in Photography for Green Scarf

Dana Gabriel, Honorable Mention in Jewelry for Gazelle

Dayzia Gadson, Silver Key in Jewelry for Hand Hygiene; Silver Key in Jewelry for Victorian Collar; Cleveland Institute of Art Recognition Award

Deiahna Garner, Honorable Mention in Photography for Ballerina as a Bull

Justin Hobbs, Silver Key in Mixed Media for Me and Paul

Seth Izen, Honorable Mention in Film & Animation for Colorado High Plains; Honorable Mention in Mixed Media for Green Lake Part 3

Joshua Jacobs, Gold Key in Digital Art for Facial Typography; Virginia Marti College of Art and Design Award

Megan Jones, Honorable Mention in Drawing for Duck Pond

Hillary Lacks, Honorable Mention in Digital Art for Green Ribbon Weaving

Jessica Linear, Honorable Mention in Jewelry for Criss Cross

Natalie Martin, Silver Key in Drawing for Bench and Lake

Megan Mathur, Silver Key in Ceramics & Glass for The Infertile Sleeper

Conor Matthews, Silver Key in Photography for The Attraction Across the Street

Shane McKeon, Gold Key in Photography for There Is a Light that Never Goes Out?; Gold Key in Photography for Still Life on a Cracked Wall

William McKnight, Honorable Mention in Photography for The Old Women

Nikki Mercer, Honorable Mention in Drawing for Panda; Honorable Mention in Drawing for Self Portrait; Silver Key in Jewelry for Ribs

Ellie Montenegro, Honorable Mention in Photography for Whispers from a Former Ballerina; Honorable Mention in Photography for Above the Barre; Silver Key in Photography for The Lantern Garden

Tia Morrison, Silver Key in Printmaking for Toxic Relationship; Silver Key in Printmaking for Failed Negotiation

Eric Payne, Gold Key in Photography for Red Flower II; Honorable Mention in Jewelry for Reine Égyptienne (Egyptian Queen); Silver Key in Sculpture for “Body Chain” Like Literally

Antonin Prochoroff, Honorable Mention in Printmaking for Bird on the Run

Jack Reese, Gold Key in Painting for Venn; Honorable Mention in Comic Art for Average Joe #1; Honorable Mention in Mixed Media for A Union B; Honorable Mention in Drawing for Set B; Honorable Mention in Drawing for Black Coffee; Silver Key in Painting for Vesica Piscis; Cleveland Institute of Art Recognition Award

Elizabeth Royce, Honorable Mention in Jewelry for Cell Samples

Jared Sbrocco, Honorable Mention in Drawing for Jared’s Duck Pond

Maeve Scully, Silver Key in Photography for Falling Stars; Silver Key in Photography for Noir; Silver Key in Photography for Spider; Silver Key in Photography for Anna

Jasmine Shabazz, Honorable Mention in Drawing for Megan Fox

Addie Shiloh, Silver Key in Jewelry for Lily of the Valley Cuff

Lauren Sloan, Honorable Mention in Jewelry for Droplet in Time

Brianna Sotkovsky, Honorable Mention in Digital Art for Bittersweet October

Jessica Stahl, Gold Key in Design for Ariel’s Table Setting; Honorable Mention in Jewelry for Tropical Fish Paradise; Silver Key in Painting for One Direction Reflection; Silver Key in Jewelry for Ode to Life

Andrew Taylor-Shaut, Honorable Mention in Photography for Night in Rwanda

Sergio Viccini, Honorable Mention in Drawing for The Scavenger

Yixuan Wang, Honorable Mention in Drawing for Loom; Honorable Mention in Mixed Media for Gilt

Austin Yoder, Honorable Mention in Drawing for Duck Pond

The students’ sponsoring teachers are Karen DeMauro, Kathleen Fleming, Kyle Fleming, Keaf Holliday, Kristina Walter, Susan Weiner, and Dan Whitely. A panel of local professional artists and art educators juried the more than 2,100 student submissions and selected the awarded pieces. Gold Key winners have the opportunity to continue to the national competition in New York City.

Locally, the top 650 individual works will be on view from January 14 until February 2 in the Reinberger Galleries at The Cleveland Institute of Art. The exhibition is open to the public.

Print This Article
About     |      Our Schools     |      For Parents & Students     |      For Future Students & New Families     |      Our Community     |      Contact Us
Shaker Heights Schools
15600 Parkland Drive
Shaker Heights, Ohio 44120
Phone: 216-295-1400 Fax: 216-295-4340
© 2014. Shaker Heights Schools
All Rights Reserved.
Getting to Shaker Heights
From Downtown Cleveland
From Cleveland Hopkins International Airport
From I-480
From University Circle
From I-271
Our Vibrant Community
City of Shaker Heights
Shaker Square
Shaker Heights Public Library
Shaker Lakes Nature Center
Shaker Historical Society